Data protection statement:

It is important for us to protect your personal data in the context of collecting and processing it while you are visiting our website www.aaaplatform.com. The Provider of this website is HETA ASSET RESOLUTION AG (“HETA”).

HETA processes your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Austrian data protection law in the version of the Austrian Data Protection Amendment Act [Datenschutz-Anpassungsgesetz] 2018 and the Data Protection Deregulation Act [Datenschutz-Deregulierungs-Gesetz] 2018 (DSG)).

The following contains statements on the nature of the data collected while you visit our website and about how the data is used.Further information on data processing within HETA in general can be found here.

If you have any queries concerning the protection and security of your data, or if you wish to assert your rights and claims in connection with data protection (for example if you wish to object to the use of your data or you wish to correct your data), please contact the data protection officer of HETA:

Name: Richard Joham, Akad.Vkfm.

phone: +43 (0)50209 4616

Email: richard.joham@heta-asset-resolution.com

 

1. Personal information

Personal information is only collected and processed by HETA on this website if you have actively provided the information for example in the context of registering or queries.

However, general information is collected every time a website is accessed by a data subject or an automated system. This general information is stored in the server’s log files. The following information may be collected:

(1) the browser types and versions used,

(2) the operating system used by the accessing system,

(3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (the “referrer”),

(4) the sub-websites which are directed to our website via an accessing system,

(5) the date and time of access to our website,

(6) an Internet Protocol address (IP address),

(7) the Internet Service Provider of the accessing system,

and

(8) other similar data and information used as protection against threats in the event of attacks on our IT systems or for repairing faults.

When using this general information, HETA does not draw any conclusions concerning the data subject. Rather, this information is needed in order to:

(1) deliver the content of our website correctly,

(2) optimise the content of our website,

(3) ensure the permanent functioning capability of our IT systems and the technical aspects of our website, and

(4) provide criminal investigation authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber-attack.

This collected information is therefore evaluated for statistical purposes on the one hand, and also for the purpose of increasing data protection and data security within HETA on the other hand.

 

2. Using and passing on your personal information

Personal information transmitted to us by you is used only for technical administration, to answer your queries, and (provided you give your consent when you register on this website) to send you “newsletters”. Your personal information is only passed on to third parties if you have agreed to this or upon request from public authorities following corresponding proceedings. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time; the revocation is valid as of the date of revocation.
We only send you advertisements or newsletters informing you about new offers on our website by email or other electronic means if you agree to this. If you wish, you can unsubscribe to advertisements or newsletters at any time free of charge by sending us a letter or an email or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter; the contact details are provided in the “Publication details” section.

 

3. Cookies

Cookies are used in various places on our website and help us improve our website and your browsing experience. Cookies are small text files which are used to recognize a user when he or she revisits a site. However, these cookies do not contain information like name or addresses. This website uses temporary cookies, which are deleted after a user has left the website and closed his or her browser, and permanent cookies, which continue to be stored after the browser has been closed. We use Cookies in order to tailor our offers to your requirements and to analyze how these offers are being used.

Cookies are set in accordance with the legal situation in the EU and Austria (Art. 5 (3) of the E-Privacy Directive and § 96 (3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003). The legal basis for the setting of cookies is Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR (consent) and/or f) GDPR (legitimate interest: online provision of information, data security).

You can alter the settings on your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies, and you can decide whether to accept them in the individual case or for certain cases, or generally to exclude them. However, the deactivation of cookies can lead to a restriction of the functionality of the website.

By using this website you agree to the procedure as described above for the setting of cookies on this website.

 

4. Web Analytics

In order to obtain a better statistical evaluation of our visitor flows, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.  Data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and in the interest to analyze user behavior on our website.

Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google commits itself not to disclose information to third parties under its own privacy policy, but makes exceptions. The data collected in this way may be transferred to third parties if required to do so by law in the USA or provided that third parties process the information on Google's behalf. For further information see http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

 

5. Social networks and automatic downloading of images

We collaborate with various social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Linkedin) and use plug-ins of these social networks, which are communicating and exchanging information with the respective social network. By clicking on the icon you agree to the communication with the respective social network and the transmission of information (e.g. IP-address) to the respective service provider.

For further information on the respective use of your data, please refer to the privacy policy of the respective social network

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/legal/FB_Work_Privacy

Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

Google+: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

6. Contact

Our website offers you the possibility to get in touch with us by contact form or via email (aaap@heta-asset-resolution.com)

 

Disclaimer:

HETA reviews and updates the information on this website on a continuing basis. In spite of the care exercised by HETA, it is possible that data may have changed in the meantime. Consequently, no liability can be accepted or any guarantee provided for the information being up to date, correct or complete. In particular, HETA is under no obligation to remove information from its website which has become out of date, or to mark information as such. The same applies also in respect of other websites to which users are directed via a hyperlink. Connections to linked websites are made at the user’s own risk. HETA accepts no liability for the content of these websites.

The information provided on this website is advertising information. It is intended as additional information and is based on the knowledge status of the persons who have been entrusted with the drafting of the information at the time of publication. It is expressly pointed out that this website is used solely for advertising the products represented, and no contracts can be concluded via this website concerning the products advertised. Neither is any brokerage activity undertaken in reference to the owner of the products represented. Any claims asserted in this regard against HETA, companies which are affiliated to HETA, HETAs employees, Executive Board members or other representatives on any legal basis whatsoever are excluded in all cases.

The information is taken from sources which we consider to be reliable and comprehensive. We have researched the information very carefully and have compiled it to the best of our knowledge and belief; however, we pass this information on without any guarantee attached. Representations, analyses and conclusions are of a general nature and do not take into account customers’ individual needs. Consequently, they do not replace advice which is tailored to the investor and the product, nor do they replace comprehensive clarification of the risks involved.

No liability is accepted by HETA, its affiliated companies, its employees, board members and other representatives for the content of the information referred to being up to date, correct and complete, or for the permanent availability of the information. In addition, neither HETA, nor its affiliated companies, nor its employees, board members and other representatives accept any liability for losses or damages of any kind (including consequential or indirect damage or lost profit) that may arise as a result of or in connection with access to the website, or the retrieval, use or requesting of the content of the website, or with the links with websites or URLs of other operators which have been installed on the HETA website.

HETA is not liable for technical faults such as server breakdowns, faults or failures of telecommunications connections and similar events leading to the (temporary) non-availability of the website. In addition, HETA accepts no liability for damage arising as a result of any delay or misdirection. HETA is also not liable for faults arising as a result of improper handling of the program by the user or program modifications carried out by the user or third parties.

Local legal restrictions

The website is not intended for persons who are subject to a place of jurisdiction which prohibits the publication of or access to the website (on the basis of the person’s nationality or residence, or for other reasons). Any claims based on the non-observance of statutory provisions in third countries are excluded.

Amendments, general provisions

If any of these conditions is or becomes invalid, the validity of the remaining conditions is not affected. The invalid condition is replaced by a substitute regulation which approximates as closely as possible to the purpose desired by the invalid condition.

HETA accepts no liability of any kind for the accuracy of translations.

The content of this website is subject exclusively to Austrian law.

For users who are not consumers as defined in the Austrian Consumer Protection Act [Konsumentenschutzgesetz] or the relevant EU Directives, the non-exclusive place of jurisdiction is Klagenfurt.

HETA reserves the right to make changes and additions to the website and to the information provided, at any time and without prior notice.

 

Copyright

The content of this website is protected under copyright and is the property of HETA and/or its affiliated companies. The copyright of third parties is reserved. The elements of the website are freely usable for browsing purposes only; if elements are reproduced in any form (electronically or in writing), explicit reference must be made to HETA.

HETA reserves all rights in regard to elements of the website, and will exercise all options in their full extent for the enforcement of these rights.

The printing, downloading and storage of individual pages or part areas of this website is permitted within the framework of the provisions of the Austrian Copyright Act [Urheberrechtsgesetz], provided copyright notices or other legally protected designations are not removed and no other modifications are made.

No part of the work may be reproduced, linked, modified or transmitted in any way by transmission (electronic or by other means), or used in any other way for public or commercial purposes without the prior express written consent of HETA. The use of the website does not confer any rights to intellectual property or licences upon the user.