Data protection statement:

It is important for us to protect your personal data in the context of collecting and processing it and while you are visiting our website. Your data are protected in accordance with the law (in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act [Datenschutzgesetz DSG2000]). The following contains statements on the nature of the data collected while you visit our website and about how the data is used:

1. Personal information

Personal information is only collected and processed on our website if you have actively provided the information for example in the context of registering. If you register on the website, you provide us with the following types of personal data: your e-mail address.  

Indirect personal information (except for the IP address, which for technical reasons has to be stored in order for you to be able to use this service) is not stored or processed.
The latest encryptions and access restrictions offer optimum protection against unauthorised access to information which has been transmitted or stored.

2. Using and passing on your personal information

Personal information transmitted to us by you is used only for technical administration, to answer your queries, and (provided you give your agreement when you register on this website) to send you “newsletters”, and is only passed on upon request from Austrian authorities following corresponding court proceedings. Your personal information is only passed on to third parties if you have agreed to this. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time; the revocation is valid as of the date of revocation.
We only send you advertisements or newsletters by email or other electronic means if you agree to this. If you wish, you can unsubscribe to advertisements or newsletters at any time free of charge by sending us a letter or an email or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter; the contact details are provided in the “Publication details” section.

3. Your right to information concerning your personal details, and your right to correct and delete your details

You can at any time request information about your data which has been stored, and in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (in particular paragraphs 26-28 DSG) you are entitled to correct details or have them deleted. In this case please send a letter to the address of our company as stated in the “Publication details” section.

4. Cookies

Cookies are used in various places on our website. Cookies are small text files which recognize a user when he or she revisits a site. However, these cookies do not gather information like name or addresses. In other words, you cannot be identified by means of this information. However, you agree that these Cookies analyses user behavior based on the IP address and by using pseudonyms only. We use Cookies in order to tailor our offers to your requirements and to analys how these offers are being used. This information will not be assigned to any third party. Without your explicit consent this information will not be combined with your personal data. You can adjust your Browser so that your agreement has to be obtained before a Cookie is used, or so that the use of Cookies is generally blocked. Our offers can generally also be used without Cookies.

5. Web Analytics

In order to obtain a better statistical evaluation of our visitor flows, we use Google Analytics. The statistics generated by Google Analytics do not contain any personal data of any kind. Google Analytics uses Cookies which will be stored on your computer. The information concerning your user behavior including your IP address will be transferred to the USA and saved anonymously. Google will use this information in order to analyze your user behavior on this website for us. Google will not combine the anonymous or pseudonymous data with your personal data. You can adjust your Browser so that your agreement has to be obtained before a Cookie is used, or so that the use of Cookies is generally blocked. 

6. Social networks and automatic downloading of images

We collaborate with various social networks. When you use this service, your Browser will be automatically connected to the network concerned and will transmit your IP address and other information (such as Cookies) if you have previously visited the platform in question. As far as possible we avoid this kind of data transmission until such time as you actually interact with one of the platforms. By clicking on the relevant symbol (e.g. the Facebook logo) you state that you are willing to communicate with the selected platform (in this case Facebook) and that you agree to information about you (such as your IP address) being transmitted to this social network.

Disclaimer:

The information provided on our web pages is advertising information. It is intended as additional information and is based on the knowledge status of the persons who have been entrusted with the drafting of the information at the time of going to press.
The information is taken from sources which we consider to be reliable and comprehensive. We have researched the information very carefully and have compiled it to the best of our knowledge and belief; however, we pass this information on without any guarantee attached. In consequence neither we, nor the companies which are affiliated to us, nor our employees, Executive Board members or other representatives accept any express or tacit liability for the content of the information provided being up to date, complete and correct. In addition neither we nor the companies which are affiliated to us nor our employees, Executive Board members or other representatives are liable for loss or damage of any kind (including consequential or indirect damage or loss of profit) arising as a result of or in connection with access to or use of our website or in reliance on the content of the information provided.
It is expressly pointed out that this website is used solely for advertising the products represented, and no contracts can be concluded via this website concerning the products advertised. Neither is any brokerage activity undertaken in reference to the owner of the products represented. Any claims asserted in this regard against us, companies which are affiliated to us, our employees, Executive Board members or other representatives on any legal basis whatsoever are also excluded in all cases.
Subject to amendment at any time without prior notice.

Intellectual property

All elements on the HETA ASSET RESOLUTION AG website are copyright protected and are owned by HETA ASSET RESOLUTION AG and/or its affiliated companies. Copyright of third parties is not affected. The site elements are freely usable for browsing purposes only; in the event that elements are reproduced in any form (electronic or written), HETA ASSET RESOLUTION AG must be expressly named. The explicit agreement of HETA ASSET RESOLUTION AG must be obtained for the republication of any elements.
No rights in regard to elements on the site are transferred to the user as a result of the downloading or copying of elements of the website. HETA ASSET RESOLUTION AG reserves all rights in regard to all elements of its website and will fully avail itself of all options for the enforcement of these rights.